If I am a full-time student and I’m being sued by a bank, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a full-time student and I’m being sued by a bank, what are my options?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I assume you are being sued by the bank because you owe them money, probably an unpaid debt such as a credit card balance.  If so, it matters little that you are a fulltime student.  You still owe the money.  Your best option probably is to negotiate with the bank or the bank's attorney to settle the matter.  Your alternative is to lose the lawsuit and have a judgment entered against you that will haunt you until you pay it off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption