If I owe a debt in the US will this act to deny me re-entry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owe a debt in the US will this act to deny me re-entry?

I’m writing you from Mexico. My family went on a vacation to San Francisco and a family member got a really bad E-coli infection. They needed to be hospitalized and the bill just came to my home for about $67,000 USD. I can’t pay that amount and am afraid that the US won’t let me enter again. What can I do?

Asked on August 16, 2013 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Who exactly is responsible for the debt?  IS it you or one of your family members?  It should not affect your ability to enter the US but if there are outstanding debts, once you are in the US, the creditors may try to reach some of your assets/earnings in an attempt to collect.  You can also try contacting them to see if you can work out some type of payment plan, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption