What to do if I signed contract stating that when my wedding dress was sold I’d be notified and paid but the dress has been sold yet I have not seen a check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I signed contract stating that when my wedding dress was sold I’d be notified and paid but the dress has been sold yet I have not seen a check?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could sue the other party for breach of contract (not doing what they agreed contractually to do), since contracts are legally enforceable. For amounts up to, say, $1,500 or $2,000, you should probably sue in small claims court, acting as your own attorney; for larger amounts, you may wish to hire a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption