Is there a legal way to run a raffle online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a legal way to run a raffle online?

If so, what types of permits would I need to pull?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Every state is different and the laws regarding raffles and gambiling and charities and the like are all different. You need to set down everything in writing for the purpose of the raffle and contact a business law attorney to see if you need to register with the secretary of state in every state in which would allow people to enter, and whether the rules of the raffle as you have them written down would be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption