Shouldn’t I get full replacement cost for my totaled air conditioner from the tree contractor’s insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Shouldn’t I get full replacement cost for my totaled air conditioner from the tree contractor’s insurance company?

A tree removal contractor told me he got over confident and didn’t tie a rope
on a limb he was cutting to lower it to the ground. Instead he let it drop. It
hit a nub on the tree which made it fly toward my house landing on top of my
air conditioner totaling it. The replacement cost of the 2 year old unit was
3277.

His insurance company wants to settle for 2621.60. They said, ‘As a third
party insurer, we are responsible to pay the property owner the actual cash
value ACV of the damaged property therefore, depreciation is applied.’

Do I really have be out 655.40 because of the contractors bad judgement?
Thank you for your help.

Asked on December 19, 2018 under Insurance Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They are right: you are entitled to the current value (e.g. value after depreciation), not replacement cost. If $100 were, say, stolen from you, and you sued, you'd be able to get exactly that $100 back--not $100 plus inflation, not $100 plus interest, not $200 if you have a new job paying 1/2 as much, so it takes you twice as long to earn $100; just the actual value of what was stolen. The same principal applies to property damage or destruction: you get the value of what was destroyed, not the replacement cost. There are times when this could help someone--imagine someone given a car by a family member; they paid nothing for it, but get its value if totalled, putting them ahead. Unfortunately, in your case and many others, it hurts you, but the law still uses value, not replacement cost, as the measure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption