Can i sue my auto insurer regarding shoddy repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue my auto insurer regarding shoddy repairs?

I had an accident that did not include anyone but myself. I was not hurt but my truck cab was severely damaged from towing a fifth wheel. My Insurance provider sent me to a body shop that did repairs that violated code, and now my insurance provider wants to total my truck because the repairs are irreparable. None of this is acceptable to me, what can I do?

Asked on December 20, 2018 under Insurance Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't sue the insurer: they may have recommended this body shop but (we presume) do not own or control them. You would have to sue the body shop for their negligent (unprofessionally careless or shoddy) work. You might take the money from the insurer for totalling the truck, then sue for other costs (e.g. deductible; cost to rent a replacement for some reasonable perioid of time until you'd have the opportunity to get a new truck; lost wages from not being able to work, if you use your truck for work; etc.) not covered by your insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption