If I purchased a home on a land contract 4 1/2 years ago and the sellers are now saying that I need to forfeit the home because I did renovations, is the legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a home on a land contract 4 1/2 years ago and the sellers are now saying that I need to forfeit the home because I did renovations, is the legal?

Can they do that? I have 5 months left to pay and I have paid 80% of the land contract. I never missed a payment. What are my rights?

Asked on February 6, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Did you violate a written contract or lease (such as a lease-to-own)? If there was a contract that said you could not make changes or renovations without their permission, then you did breach that contract and that breach may well indeed allow them to terminate the contracxt and not sell you the home. When someone violates a contract, the other side may generally terminate it. It would not matter that added value--all that matters is the breach or violation of contract.
If there was nothing in writing saying you could not make renovations, etc., then you did not violate the contract and they should not be able to terminate it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption