should we pay for a rear end accident?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should we pay for a rear end accident?

my daughter was driving along a road w/ a 55 MPH speed limit. She came upon a truck which was driving erractically, speeding up/slowing down, swerving, etc. She was in the process of slowing down to get back from him when he stopped short in front of her. It was dark out. She hit him going about 10mph and both vehicles have minor cosmetic damage. No one was hurt. We would like to settle without insurance, as it would follow my daughter for 5 years. Is she completely hat fautl? There is a police “incident” report, no tickets were issued. Please answer quickly. Thank you.

Asked on May 3, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 14 years ago | Contributor

There are two ways of answering.

The lawyer-like answer is you have a duty to report the accident to your insurance company as there is the possibility that the driver will bring a suit against you for personal injuries claimed to have been sustained in the accident and that could be a big deal.

Failing to promptly report, and thus not enabling the insurance company to investigate and hold down its liability, may result in you losing some or all of the benefits of coverage.

In addition there are state laws that require accident reports be timely filed, usually with DMV, depending on the amount of damage. As I am not a PA lawyer I have no idea what your state's laws provide in that regard.

As a practical matter, many folks settle for payment of property damage all the time. As a lawyer I would tell my clients who refused to follow my lawyerly advice to at least make sure they make no admissions and get a general release from the truck's owner, the other driver, any other people in the truck and any passengers in your vehicle.

Finally, even though the driver in the rear is usually negligent, it is possible that the driver up ahead may also be negligent, especially on the facts you describe -- in some states that would preculde his or her right to recover, while in most states dual negligence would reduce the amount of damages the less culpable driver would receive.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption