my granda got hit by a car while visitng the us .. what should she do to get hospital paid and a compenseicion for the time she didnt work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my granda got hit by a car while visitng the us .. what should she do to get hospital paid and a compenseicion for the time she didnt work

she got hit .. went to the hospital and she didnt know what to do so she went to a free lawer but they say they wont pay for hospital and just want to give her 6000 dlls and they are pressuring her to sign the paipers…what sould we do

Asked on May 2, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Most lawyers handle personal injury cases on a contingency fee basis -- there is no cost up front but they  charge

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer that practices personal injury law in CT, not CA, but the general principals apply.  Your grandma needs to make sure that she sees another lawyer.  In most states, you have about 2 years from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit.  You also want to make sure that your grandma is healed to the best of what she can be b4 she settles as there may be injuries that come up down the road that were caused by this accident.  If she settles (which is what the insurance company wants) she will not be able to obtain compensation for that injury.  As such, make sure that grandma is advised not to sign the papers until she sees a doctor and the extent of her injuries and healing process is known.  Otherwise, she could be waiving her rights to what she is otherwise entitled to.  Again, contact a lawyer.  Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption