What to do if I received an MIP at a baseball game and well as possession of a fake ID?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received an MIP at a baseball game and well as possession of a fake ID?

I was randomly stopped and I didn’t consent to search and was searched. They took my wallet from me. Then they took me to a room where they questioned me. They didn’t breathalyze me just gave me a ticket. Will my license be suspended if I plead guilty? Should I plead guilty?

Asked on May 20, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Think twice about pleading guilty here and please go and speak with an attorney about the circumstances surrounding your arrest. MIP's can stay around and haunt you.  You need to have some one in your corner to plead your case.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption