Should spouse sign my release form for a settlement in an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should spouse sign my release form for a settlement in an auto accident?

My auto insurer states that my spouse has to sign my release form for settlement for an accident in which we were not at fault. This even though he is still under doctor’s care. They state this form is only for my claim and will not affect his claim.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you and your spouse consult with a personal injury attorney face to face to go over the form that the auto insurer wants you to sign in order to safe guard your interests and so you actually know what you are signing and what rights and claims you may be releasing. I would not have anyone sign the release until you consult with independent counsel first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption