If I was in a car accident and after 5 months my car is still not repaired, is there some law to protect me against this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident and after 5 months my car is still not repaired, is there some law to protect me against this?

I had an accident 5 months ago. Since then, I have been told every excuse you can imagine as to why my car is still not repaired. They found more problems, they don’t know what the problem is, they need a part, the insurance adjuster needs to come back out. It has been 5 months since my accident and I still have no car. I called the insurance company to see why my car still isn’t repaired, they informed me that they have no spoken to anyone about this claim since April. I’m about to report my car stolen, and I don’t know where to look for help? What should I do? What type of attorney?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you call the automobile repair shaop that has your vehicle to speak with the owner of the company as to status of your car. Five months is way too long for the repair of your car if it is not totalled by your insurance carrier. I suggest you call your claims representative as well as to the status of your car's repair. If you do not like the response to your questions as to its status, I suggest that you call your state's bureau of automotive repairs and make a complaint against the repair shop for the work being done on your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption