If I can no longer afford to pay my spouse’s health insurance as I am taking care of the kids w/o any support from him, can I take him off my health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I can no longer afford to pay my spouse’s health insurance as I am taking care of the kids w/o any support from him, can I take him off my health insurance?

I am separated and have filed for child support.

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no law that requires one spouse to insure the other. That is unless there is a court order or agreement of some kind with your spouse to the contrary. I so, then you are legally required to follow its terms.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If there is no court order, or any agreement/settlement you have entered into with your spouse, requiring you to pay for his health insurance, you can take him off: there is no law obligating one spouse to cover the other in the absence of an agreement or order to that effect. If there is such an  agreement or order, however, you will have to follow it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption