Should I sign a legal document preventing me from later seeking reimbursement regarding an injury that I suffered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I sign a legal document preventing me from later seeking reimbursement regarding an injury that I suffered?

I had an injury during a blood donation. Now the company said that I have to sign a letter stating that if any problems arise later from this injury that I cannot seek reimbursement from them later on. At this time I don’t have any pain associated with this injury but I have not been to the doctor after the initial visit.

Asked on May 12, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Are they giving you anything in exchange for signing this waiver or limitiation of liability and your right to sue? For example, are they paying you anything? Giving you free medical treatment? Etc. If they are not giving you anything, why would you give up your right to seek compensation? And if they are offering you something, you'd only sign if what they are offering is worth giving up your right to seek compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption