What to do if my child’s biological mother wants custody and I’m afraid that she will get it because I no longer have the funds to contest her petition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my child’s biological mother wants custody and I’m afraid that she will get it because I no longer have the funds to contest her petition?

I’ve had custody (residential) of my child for 8 years. My child also wants to live with her but because we live in different states and cannot afford to see the child of custody changes, I do not want to have any more to do with my ex-wife to potentially rarely see my child. What can I do to relinquish my rights to the child if this happens and how what does it entail?

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney in your community as to the child custody issue that has raised its head for you. If you cannot afford a family law attorney I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption