Should I insist on my name being properly spelled on a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I insist on my name being properly spelled on a lease?

My last name has no spaces in it (McDaniel). On the proposed lease, the realtor has put a space in (Mc Daniel).

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Micah Longo / The Longo Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You certaintly have the right to insist your name being properly spelled on your lease, however I don't think this minor typo would effect the enforcablity if ever challenged.

A residential lease agreement is a form of a contract.  For a contract to be valid, the material terms must be clearly set-out.  One material term would be the names of the parties.  A minor typo such as you have described does not change the intent of the parties to bound, and therefore would still be enforceable.

However, if I were in your shoes, I would politely ask that the name be corrected to avoid any future confusion.  

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption