If I just found out that my ex-husband did not file our tax returns from 7 years ago and I only have an unsignedcopy, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out that my ex-husband did not file our tax returns from 7 years ago and I only have an unsignedcopy, what do I do?

I don’t have contact with him anymore. What do I do to make this right with the IRS if I can’t get my ex to sign the unfiled return?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One way to resolve the situation that you are writing about where your former husband did not file tax returns from seven years ago and he refuses to sign the unfiled return to be submitted to the Internal Revenue Service (or cannot be located), one option is for you to submit your own return filing single but as a married person.

I suggest that you consult with a tax attorney about the possibility about filing your own tax return for the tax years in question where joint returns were not filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption