How do I file harrassment charges against my board of directors and my property management company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I file harrassment charges against my board of directors and my property management company?

We have asked for dismissal of the fines. Denied. We have asked for proof of the allegations for the fines issued. We have not received any as we know for a fact there isn’t any validity to any of it. We are tired of the letters of fines and future lien. We want to put our townhome up for sale. We want to file harassment charges on all board members and the property manager.

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek help from an attorney in your area.  If you wish to dispute the fines you are going to have to sue them to prove the claim.  And you are going to have to please harassment in the laternative as a cause of action.  The damages for such claims needs to be discussed with your lawyer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption