What can I do to get my father’s financial support through court system?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my father’s financial support through court system?

I am 16 years old living with my grandfather and his wife. My mother lives in another state. My father has failed to support me in any way during my life. I have been a victim of sexual abuse and am currently diagnosed with depression. I see a therapist weekly, and have been prescribed to Zoloft and Adderol to help me function. There have been several times in my life that I’ve went without. or the only meal I received was from school lunches. My father has been dishonest and has neglected to offer any financial or emotional support for me. Earlier this year I was hospitalized in a mental facility because of the several suicide attempts I had made.

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to get child support from your father, your grandfather needs to consult with a family law attorney about filing a petition with the court against your father for child support. Additionally your grandfather should look into other programs through your county's social services department where child support could be obtained for you pending the petition for such against your father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption