Should I get a lawyer to fight my wife who’s trying to get child support for a kid that’s not mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get a lawyer to fight my wife who’s trying to get child support for a kid that’s not mine?

I was seeing this girl who came to me and said she was carrying my baby. Her parents forced me to marry her or go to jail. So I did, 12 years latter I did a DNA test and found out the kids not mine, were still legally married, she moved out of state, and contacted child support services for money, should I get a lawyer to fight this since I was forced to take responsibility and were still legally married? What are the chances I’ll still have to pay child support?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I think that it is a good idea for you to get an attorney.  Is the proceeding for child support in the state in which they live?  That is generally where they are brought: in the state the child resides.  You and your son must be very distraught having raised him and cared for him all these years.  Try and get him some help to deal with it all.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption