What constitutes a change in circumstance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a change in circumstance?

The father of my 6 1/2 month old son caused the termination of services by my pediatrician due to a form he wanted them to sign that they percieved as a threat. My son was present and was unable to have his 6 month well check up, his immunizations that he was already 2 months behind on due to his father and the loss of our pediatrician. Is this good cause to deny a temp order of week on week off possession not access for 2 violations until final hearing

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for what happened.  It is a little hard to understand what you are asking but I think that what you want to do is to stop his visitation because of the problem with the health insurance, correct?  Unfortunatley you can not stop with out a court order.  Only a Judge can deceide what is and and what is not a change in circumstances that modifies a court order but it usually means looss of a job (for money changes) and something that effects the welfare of the child (for visitation changes).   But this is not a reason I think the courts will entertain.  Try a clinic for the baby and the shots.  There are many programs around. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption