How do I get a no contact order lifted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a no contact order lifted?

My parole officer recently put a no contact order on me to not have contact with my fiance for getting a marriage license. The parole dept knew of our relationship and our intent to marry and waited til we filed for the license to place the NCO, which in turn, ruined our wedding day as it would have been a violation to continue with the ceremony. They say because he is on probation, however there wasnt a problem with this previously. This order is only verbal, nothing in writing from the judge or courts. How can I get this order lifted without hanging myself in the process?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with ana ttorney here.  There may not be any way to have the NCO lifted until he is off probation or your legal issues are resolved.  I am sure that it is part of his order of probation and your parole that you not be in contact with any other party that shares this status.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption