How do we get our children back from DFACS?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we get our children back from DFACS?

A mentally ill relative filed a case against our family. The case worker came to the home and found nothing. During a follow-up, a bruise was found on the 5 year old’s leg. We didn’t harm our child and we aren’t sure where the mark came from. The children were taken from the home the same day. The case worker didn’t follow protocol when handling the case, according to her own supervisor (we have her on recording).

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the serious situation that you have now found yourself in where your minor children have been taken away by social services I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney with respect to the protocol for filing a petition with the court for an order that your children be returned to you.

Such would be the easiest way to get your children returned to you hopefully.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption