Should I file a lawsuit against the nightclub that I broke my ankle at?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I file a lawsuit against the nightclub that I broke my ankle at?

Last week I broke my ankle at a nightclub. The problem is I don’t remember how it happened club was packed and there was a big moshpit I might have been in I believe I got drugged along with many others. I also got kicked out for appearing to be to drunk. I was limping as well, which may

have been another reason they wanted me out. Do I have any chance of winning a negligence case for breaking my ankle on there property even if I can’t remember exactly how I did it? Should I seek legal advice?

Asked on November 21, 2017 under Personal Injury, Minnesota


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Prior to filing a lawsuit against the nightclub based on premises liability, it may be possible to settle the case with the nightclub's insurance carrier.
Notify the nightclub's insurance carrier in writing that you will be filing a personal injury claim.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.  Your claim filed with the nightclub's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports document your injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the nightclub's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the nightclub's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit against the nightclub based on premises liability.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit against the nightclub must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.
It would be advisable to speak with a personal injury attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption