My ex has been posting nude video of me on line

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex has been posting nude video of me on line

There’s videos online of me and did not
have my permission at all

Asked on November 21, 2017 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your ex for invasion of privacy for posting nude videos of you online without your consent.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) for invasion of privacy include emotional distress.  You can also seek punitive damages which are a substantial amount to punish your ex for his intentional wrongful actions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption