What happens to mortgage payments after a divorce?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to mortgage payments after a divorce?

I have almost come to a settlement agreement with my ex-wife. The divorce was granted 21 months ago. I have been paying the mortgage on the home since she filed the year before. I know the during the divorce/separation I was paying the mortgage and her half was considered my paying rental to stay in the house. Once the divorce was granted, is that still in effect or will she be responsible for half of the mortgage payments from the date of divorce granted? As you know this will have an effect on my final offer.

Asked on December 14, 2015 under Family Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Whomever is on the mortgage is responsible for paying it: that is, all the people on the mortgage are together responsible for making the full payment every month. How they split the payments among themselves is for them to decide (the bank doesn't care as long as it gets all its money) and can be whatever is worked out or determined during the divorce.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption