What can I do legally if my 18 year old son was where a fight was going down and he ended up getting

kicked in the face and had 4 teeth knocked out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do legally if my 18 year old son was where a fight was going down and he ended up getting

kicked in the face and had 4 teeth knocked out?

Asked on November 24, 2017 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your son is 18, he can file a lawsuit against his attacker(s) for assault and battery. 
Assault and battery are both criminal and civil.  The fact that nothing happened with the criminal case should not deter him from filing the civil case (lawsuit) against his attackers.  His damages (monetary compensation he is seeking in the lawsuit) include compensation for his dental bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the dental bills), and wage loss if applicable.  He can also seek punitive damages ( a substantial amount) to punish the wrongful actions of his attackers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption