As an employer with employees performing work on a project out of town, do we have any obligation to pay for housing and or travel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an employer with employees performing work on a project out of town, do we have any obligation to pay for housing and or travel?

This is a long term project and the employee’s are getting an additional $6.00 per hour for being out of town.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer does not have to pay housing or travel when employees work out of town. It is obviously customary to provide at least an allowance for this (even if it is not reimbursed or paid  in full), but the law does not in fact require employers to pay housing or travel--they can make it a term or condition of the job that employees pay these expenses themselves. You should advise the employees to retain all receipts for their tax preparers--it may be they can get some tax advantage or deduction for their payment of these expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption