Should I be concerned that the lawyer handling my mother’s estate seems to be taking a long time to process things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I be concerned that the lawyer handling my mother’s estate seems to be taking a long time to process things?

I had to get a lawyer to administer her estate. She had a TOD for her house, which has now been sold. She had several annuities with beneficiaries designated. Some of those have been settled, along with one CD. The only other items are a car and a bank account. She died in November. The lawyer finally filed with probate court in May. He has never given me an honest time line for the process. When he has communicated events for the week, they only happen several weeks later. It seems he only does something after I call to request an update. Insight would help.

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It can be very frustrating to deal with alwyers who seem to be very busy and their case load stretched.  It can often take time to probate an estate, the longer the time the more complicated the assets.  It sounds, though, that there is not much more to be done.  Are you the executor of the estate?  Then call him and tell him you want to come in to review the file now.  If you feel he is not handling things well you can transfer the file elsewhere. Otherwise, keeping on top of things is best.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption