If I was not handed a ticket at an accident scene, will I be mailed one?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was not handed a ticket at an accident scene, will I be mailed one?

I was involved in a car accident where I was on fault. I asked officer if I was going to get a ticket. He said yes. He asked us if we need anything and we said we need a police report. The officer took our insurance info and DL and gave us a piece of paper. He said the report is going to be ready in 10 days and walked away. He did not hand me a ticket or make me sign anything ? Is he going to send me the

ticket on mail?

Asked on September 28, 2018 under Accident Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

We can't say whether or not he will send you the ticket, since many things could happen: he could lose his paperwork/notes; he could forget about you; he could be distracted by other cases or by events in his personal life; etc.. All we can say is that he *could* send you a ticket: there is no law saying you must receive it on the spot or you can't get one. It is perfectly legal to sent you a ticket after the fact.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption