When a car is repossessed, is it legal fora towing company to charge you a fee for retrieving personal property fromthe vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a car is repossessed, is it legal fora towing company to charge you a fee for retrieving personal property fromthe vehicle?

My car was repossessed and the towing company just took it in the middle of the night;. When I finally tracked them down they would not give any information. They charged me a fee to return my things that were in the car when they took it. Is this legal because what was in the car was mine (tools, CD’s, child car seat, etc.)

Asked on November 30, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, I do not believe that they can charge you a fee to return your personal items from a car that is repossessed.  In fact, if they could not account for the personal items that were in your vehicle whe it was towed you would be entitled to compensation from them.  So I would contact the towing company and I would advise them that you want to be reimbursed for the "fees" that they illegally charged you and I would report them to the state Attorney General's Office as soon as you can.  I would confirm this with the attorney general's office as well when you call.   Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption