Can my wages be cut without telling me first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wages be cut without telling me first?

I lwork for a community college. I work hourly at $9.99 per hour and my job title is that of a part-time library technical clerk. I went on a 2 week honeymoon vacation, which all my bosses cleared, and when I came back, I found that my wage was cut to $9.56 per hour and that my job title had changed to instructional aide I. Is this legal? I never received notice of this prior, no e-mail, no phone call or anything of that nature. As a matter of fact, they never told me when I came back. I stumbled upon it when I checked my rehire sheet for this new fiscal year.

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country before one's employer can legally cut an employee's hourly wage written notice needs to be given the employee of such intent before the next full pay period begins.

By doing such the employee has the option to discuss the proposed hourly or salary cut and act accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption