How do I get paid for work that I have already completed for a company as a freelancer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get paid for work that I have already completed for a company as a freelancer?

I have done work for an e-commerce business for the past 2 1/2 years. Last month was our final month of working together. However, I am now struggling to get paid for the last 3 months I have completed work for them. I was told they would send out a check for some work 2 weeks ago but when I have received nothing I contacted them but they are not being responsive with an answer. I am located in one state and the company and owner are located in another. How can I get my money for completed work?

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you were working as an independent contractor for the company that you have written about. In order to possibly get yourself paid the balance owed sooner rather than later, I would send the representative of the company that you worked for a written final invoice for services rendered with a stated due date for payment.

The invoice should state that a 1.5% monthly finance charge (18% per annum) would be charged on the unpaid balance after a set date. Keep a copy of it for future need. If you do not get paid by the due date, you may need to bring a possible small claims action against the company that owes you the money that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption