should a person have been sentenced to a life sentence for attempted robbery in the 2nd in New York State?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should a person have been sentenced to a life sentence for attempted robbery in the 2nd in New York State?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  All sentencing is based on the specific facts of the situation.  The judge relies on several issues and facts presented to him/her.  The rule is generally that the punishment mst be proportionate to the crime.  I do not have enough facts to tell you whether the sentence is appropriate.  You should talk to the defense attorney and ask what the court based its decision on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption