Am I guilty of running a stop sign if water gathered at the base of a hill and caused my car to slide through the sign?

UPDATED: Dec 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I guilty of running a stop sign if water gathered at the base of a hill and caused my car to slide through the sign?

After a day of raining the sun came out and dried up most of the water on the streets. That night I was driving down hill on a side street and went to break at a stop sign. After breaking my car began to slide through the stop sign, and realising I was going to end up stopping in front of oncoming traffic, I chose to accelerate out of the way. The officer tailed me for a few blocks before pulling me over and issuing me a citation. I tried to explain what happened but he stopped me midway through and told me no excuses. I need to know fix my ticket and if I can do so before my court date?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under General Practice, Missouri


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Technically from what you wrote, you did in fact run a stop sign resulting in the traffic citation that was issued to you by the police officer. Whether you are guilty of the infraction that you have been cited for depends upon what the traffic court judge decides.

From what you have written, it sounds as if you have a viable defense and excuse for not stopping at the stop sign. The question is whether or not the judge hearing your case will accept the defense or not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption