do i need to hire attorney form theft charges

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do i need to hire attorney form theft charges

I borrowed a trailer from a friend of mine. While I had the trailer . I was pulled over by a officer. he ask me if the trailer was mine. I told him i had borrowed it from a friend & gave him the name of the person. He told me the trailer was stolen. Then placed me under arrest.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well maybe your friend stole it? Or how long had you borrowed it?
So, stolen motor vehicle is a serious charge. You better at least consult with your public defender or hire private criminal defense counsel.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Colorado State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption