Short Sell Fraud

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Short Sell Fraud

My wife’s uncle entered into an agreement with a mortgage broker in which he was supposed to receive $26,000 after the short sell of his property. He has a signed agreement between himself, his wife and the broker stating this. To date, only $10,000 has been paid. The broker will not answer calls, emails or texts. What are the legal options in a situaiton like this?

Asked on November 17, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your wife's uncle can sue the broker for the money. He would sue on two different bases:
1) Breach of contract: if there was an agreement, that likely constituted an enforceable contact. If one party violates its obligations under a contract, the other party can sue to enforce its terms.
2) Fraud: if the broker lied about what he would do get your uncle to enter into the agreement, such is fraud, and fraud provides a basis to recover compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption