How do I locate a trust account set up for my daughter who was injured in a car accident 11 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I locate a trust account set up for my daughter who was injured in a car accident 11 years ago?

My daughter was in a car accident 11 years ago and she was awarded compensation. The courts in Nevada placed the money into an account until her 18th birthday. She will be turning 18 next month and I would like to locate this money for her.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Personal Injury, New Mexico

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

To find out about the trust, go to the court where the case was filed.  If you know the case number, present it to the court clerk and ask to see the case file.  You won't be able to remove the file from the court, but can look at it there and ask the court clerk to photocopy the file or any part of the file that you want.

If you don't know the case number, go to the court and look in the court's computer in the plaintiff/defendant index for the name of the case.  You can look under defendants for the name of the other party in the auto accident or you can look under plaintiffs for either your name or the other parent's name (whichever parent was appointed guardian ad litem) in the case to sue on behalf of your daughter.  Once you locate the case in the computer, you will then know the case number.  Then, give the case number to the court clerk and ask for the file as mentioned above.  You will need to complete a brief form before you are given the file.  The form may be on the counter or if not, the court clerk will give it to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption