Can I shut off the water?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I shut off the water?

I have a duplex where the tenants have
full control of their utilities, but the
water has remained in my name as they
cannot pay off their previous balance.
Can I turn off the water or do I still
need to keep it on in my name?

Asked on November 18, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, do not  do this. Turning off a tenant's water is seen as an illegal eviction: trying to force them out without going through the proper procedures or mchanisms. You could make yourself liable for more than the cost of your water bill if you turn off their water.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption