seperation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

seperation

What is ‘legally’ separated ? Do you need paperwork for this? I live in PA.
Jill

Asked on March 31, 2017 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legal separation is a process by which a married couple may formalize their separation while still remaining legally married. A legal separation is granted in the form of a court order issued by a judge. Unlike divorce, a legal separation does not put an end to the marriage; it enables the spouses to live separately but remain married. During the time they are living apart, the court order outlines the rights and responsibilities of each spouse. If you are still confused, spend some time checking on-line about this. There are numerous articles that can explain the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption