What to do if for naturalization purpose, I need to present a proof of child support to my son living outside the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if for naturalization purpose, I need to present a proof of child support to my son living outside the US?

I have no proof but I can get a notarized document from the mother that I have paid child support as established in the divorce sentence. Is this enough as child support proof?

Asked on September 4, 2014 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If that is the only proof that you can gather, then that should suffice for filing.  If the USCIS requests additional documentation or evidence, you can wait until they request it and see what you can submit in response.  It should not be a stopping point for filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption