Would it be unwise to ask my husband to drop the life insurance he carries on his ex-wife?

UPDATED: Dec 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would it be unwise to ask my husband to drop the life insurance he carries on his ex-wife?

He is the custodial parent of their son (16) and she has not paid her child support in several years. Husband let her off the hook (officially, via a letter to CS enforcement) and claimed that “I don’t need it.” Yet he maintains a life policy so he can cash in if the ex dies. It reeks of hypocrisy and I’m tempted to ask him to stop paying premiums on a deadbeat. Isn’t life insurance to replace income? Since she provides none of that, then what’s the point?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the ex-wife has in fact paid child support, from what you write, she was supposed to--it was income your husband and his child should have had. Also, there are large potential child-related expenses coming up, such as college. Therefore, there is a legitimate reason to keep the insurance on the ex-wife, at least until your husband is no longer finanically responsible for his son, since if the ex-wife should die, the insurance will make up for the support she should have paid but did not, and help out with college and other such expenses (e.g. if instead of going to college, your husband's son wants to start working or start a business--the money could help pay for training, for equipment, etc.).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption