What to do if several years ago a family member accused my son of stealing from her and is saying that she is now going to prosecute him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if several years ago a family member accused my son of stealing from her and is saying that she is now going to prosecute him?

My son was accussed of stealing $6000. She did not report this to the police or file charges at the time. Now years later she is saying she is going to prosecute. What is the statute of limitations for her to file theft charges?

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A civil lawsuit for theft has a statute of limitations of three (3) years from the wrongful act in many states of this country. Most likely the time period for a criminal filing of the possible theft charge would be between three (3) and five (5) years from the alleged wrongful act.

Given the fact that so many years have gone by since the alleged incident, even if the family member reported the alleged incident to law enforcement, most likely the district attorney's office would not file a criminal matter against your son based upon my experience in such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption