How toseize cars and boats owned by a debtor that are registered outside of the debtor’s state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How toseize cars and boats owned by a debtor that are registered outside of the debtor’s state?

Debtor has exotic cars and 47 ft boat. Boat is registered to a previously owned WA address. Cars are registered to an OR address (property not in the name of the debtor). Can I seize them on a CA Writ of Execution? I want to contract a repo company to seize them.

Asked on February 4, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, each state has a method for a creditor to register a judgement obtained in another state as long as the judgement was legally obtained in accordance with that state's laws.  The state in which the creditor wishes to register the exiting judgement may also have some requirements (like that the judgement was not obtained on default) so you need to check that out.  It is done on the basis of "comity" where orders and judgdment are given ful failth and credit.  Once you properlyregister in Washington then you need to execute on the judgment based upon the laws in Washington State. You may need help here.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption