Can your employer email all of the employees’ W2’s to all employees in the same document?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer email all of the employees’ W2’s to all employees in the same document?

I resigned from a job last year and was just sent my W2 in the bottom of the the entire tax report and returns document. This was forwarded to me and other employees.

Asked on January 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they should not not have done this. However, there is no action to be taken unless you suffer some loss (e.g. your social security number was on the W2 and is used by some recipient to commit identity theft against you) due to this: the legal system does not provide compensation for potential or hypothetical losses, but only for actual losses which you suffer or incur.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption