UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption


A little over a year ago I got hired on with the company knowing what my school schedule was like. We agreed on the days I would be working and the time. Nothing has changed on my end with schooling. The management is saying the business is growing and can’t work with my schedule anymore. They’re trying to pressure me to quit but I refuse. They’re looking for any excuse to fire me but I’m a good employee and it’s looking a little harder for them to find a good excuse. They now have started to have

Asked on August 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First, of all, unless your schedule was set in a signed, written employment contract, you have no guaranteed right to it. Unless a schedule is contractually set, the employer can change it at will--it doesn't matter what you have worked previously, or what you have told your employer you can work, or what conflicts you have, the schedule is under the employer's control when  there is no contract.
Second, without a written contract, you are an employee at will and may be terminated at any time, for any reason. Your employer does not need an "excuse" to fire you--they can terminate you even if you have been the best employee in the world.
Therefore, you don't have any rights, unless you have a written employment contract (if you do, you can enforce it in court or sue for compensation if they breach it): the employer can change your schedule, no matter how inconvenient for you; and can terminate you if you don't want to work the hours it selects.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption