If I’m 17 with a car that I purchased in my name, can my parents sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17 with a car that I purchased in my name, can my parents sell it?

Asked on June 23, 2014 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

This is tricky and touchy.  In Michigan you must be 18 years old to enter in to a contract of sale. But a minor may engage in contracting for necessities and/or other items including employment. I do not believe that a car would be deemed a "necessity." The issues of registration and insurance also come to play. Legal documents may have to be signed by a parent as well in order for say the insurance coverage to be in effect.  So being a minor you do not technically own the property, your parents do. So yes, they may be able to sell it. Try speaking with them in a calm and adult conversation.  See if you can't come to some reasonable understanding.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption