What is the law regarding being on-call without pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding being on-call without pay?

I work for the Dept. of Transportation as a highway worker. I understand about being on call during the winter as snow and ice storms are predictable. Can they just say I am on call every other week, year round, as to respond to an accident or a downed tree and not be allowed to go to far from home or drink a beer? Can they dictate my free time like this without compensation?

Asked on August 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee is to be paid for time that they actually work or for time "on call" when they are not actually working but are restricted to a certain location and unable to engage in their normal "off the clock" activities. In your case, you cannot travel far from home and cannot drink even a beer. On the face of it and based on the limited facts presented, you may have a claim here for additional compensation. What you need to do now is to get more information on your situation from your state's department of labor and/or consult directly with a local employment law attorney who can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption