If I filed for divorce but no longer wish to continue with it, how do I end the proceedings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for divorce but no longer wish to continue with it, how do I end the proceedings?

He has not been served yet and we are back together.

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The person initiating any lawsuit or legal proceeding can always call it off or dismiss it. Contact the clerk of the court, explain that you wish to dismiss the proceeding, let him/her know the current status (e.g. filed but not served) and ask the clerk for how to dismiss it; the clerk can give you precise instructions to follow. It will involve filing some document or sending a letter to the court, but let the clerk guide you as to what you need to do.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can file a Request for Dismissal (court form) with the court.

 

There are two types of dismissals.  A dismissal with prejudice means that the case cannot be reinstated.  A dismissal without prejudice means the case can be reinstated.  Check the appropriate boxes on the form.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption