Can a finance company suspend my car registration because of late payments?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a finance company suspend my car registration because of late payments?

Asked on July 21, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to read the loan agreement that you have with the company that has a lien on your vehicle for your loan. Its terms and conditions would govern what it can do if you fail to make monthly payments on time.

Suspending the car registration is not one thing it can do. Your State's department of motor vehicles issues car registration forms on a yearly basis to car owners who pay the fee. You get a sticker for the year paid to be placed on the license plate. Your finance company for your car is not a governmental entity that can suspend your vehicle's registration. Only the department of motor vehicles can do this.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption